Effective Date: this Privacy Policy was last modified on 2 September 2015.

Surfing Cronulla Surfschool wants to make your experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website www.cronullasurf.com.au.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines how Surfing Cronulla Surfschool manages your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our websites.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

When you browse our webpages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

Unless you book into one of our products we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies”. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be unable to use our website.

The primary purpose of collecting this information is the collation of statistics on use of our webpages, to ensure the website operates well and for security reasons. The information is also used in fault finding, determining hacking attempts and it may be accessed for law enforcement reasons. We do not attempt to identify users from this information unless we are investigating a problem for that user.

If you access an online booking service maintained by Surfing Cronulla Surfschool we may use a tool called “Google Analytics” which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  We use the information we get from Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.  We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

We may share the information we collect via cookies and Google Analytics with our related entities within the Surfing Cronulla Surfschool Group including entities located outside of Australia who assist us in supplying our services including through data storage solutions, back-up services and IT support. These entities are generally located in Canada, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and the United States of America. We may also disclose it to others if required to do so by law.

If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes. Also if you use an online service maintained by Surfing Cronulla Surfschool you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address. For further details on how Surfing Cronulla Surfschool manages personal information, please see their respective privacy policies

Links to other sites:

Our webpages may contain links to third party websites for informational or other purposes. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Surfing Cronulla Surfschool is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any third party website.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can contact our management if you would like details of your personal information which we may hold about you, or if you would like us to correct it. Our company contact details are set out below.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Surfing Cronulla Surfschool will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases, we may charge a fee for this service, but we will inform you at the time. All requests for personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Surfing Cronulla Surfschool is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Personal information is mainly held in secure electronic databases. We use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that we hold.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at cronsurf@cronullasurf.com.au or write to:

Tracey Allen
Surfing Cronulla Surfschool
PO Box 723
Cronulla, NSW 2230
Australia

 

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCESS

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Surfing Cronulla Surfschool has handled your personal information please contact Surfing Cronulla Surfschool’s management in writing to the postal or email address set out above. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Surfing Cronulla Surfschool will generally provide you with a written response based on the findings of our investigation within 30 days of receipt of your original complaint. If this is not possible, our management will arrange for a Surfing Cronulla Surfschool representative to contact and advise you about the progress we have made and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.